School Board Recognizes FFA and Many More Students

ACHS FFAACHS Art StudentsACHS Culinary CatsMedical Reserve Corp and Vocational StudentsSaffell Street Academic Team

Superintended Sheila Mitchell and the Anderson County School Board recognized many students during their last meeting, including those from the ACHS FFA, art, culinary, and vocational students, and many more.

The first to be recognized were the Anderson County High School art students who competed in the Eastern Kentucky University High School Art Competition.  Eliza Nutgrass took first place in drawing, Vanessa Sivils took first in fiber arts, and Anna Kitchen took third in ceramics.

Next were the Anderson County High School FFA.  Below is a list of their many accomplishments:

-Senior Chapter Meeting Team-Superior 2nd: Casey Meredith, Nick Dennis, Taylor Cook, Madison Cherry, Alex Jett, Gracie Beasley, Colton Fraiser, Nathan Sallee, Makayela Lewis, and Chase Godby
-Junior Chapter Meeting Team-Superior 3rd: Mary Brak, Timothy Perry, Tyler Gardner, Catherine Brak, Morgan Powell, Ryan McCoun, Nathan Metts, and Jaylyn Smith
-Creed Speaking- Superior 3rd: Morgan Powell
-Equine Impromptu Speech-Superior 3rd: Madison Cherry
-Other students competed in different areas and scored excellent: Chris Akins, Morgan Akins, Cole Jenkins, Noah Platt, Sarah Preston, and Krista Spaulding
-Casey Meredith became the Region’s State Officer Candidate and will interview in June. If he becomes a State Officer, he will be the first from Anderson County.
-Casey Meredith received Superior 1st in Outdoor Recreation Proficiency.
-Nick Dennis received Superior 1st in Home and Community Development Proficiency.
-Taylor Cook received Superior 1st in Food Science and Technology Proficiency.
-Krista Spaulding received a Superior 2nd in Beef Production Placement Proficiency.
-Casey Meredith, Nick Dennis, Alex Jett, Krista Spaulding, and Madison Cherry will receive their FFA State Degree in June.

The ACHS Culinary Cats and vocational students were also recognized.  The Culinary Cats took first place in the Regional STAR Events Culinary competition and placed third in the state competition, earning them $12,000 in scholarships.  For the vocational students, Cody Adams placed 14th out of 270 at the Tulsa Welding Competition and Jeremy McCarty placed first in computer problem solving.

The Anderson County Medical Reserve Corp Team was also recognized for placing in the top 5 at the KY HOSA Leadership Conference.  Savannah Cosby and Victoria Osborne will be attending the International Leadership Conference this summer.

In addition to the high school recognitions, the Saffell Street Elementary Academic Team was also recognized for their accomplishments, which are listed below:

District Competition:
Bailey Cole – 4th place Math
Sloane Mathews – 4th place Arts/Humanities
Kelsey Conley – 1st place Language Arts
Erick Coffman – 4th place Science
Rachel Watts – 1st place Social Studies
Leah Rennels – 4th place Social Studies
FPS team – Rachel Watts, Erick Coffman, Claire Sawyer, Molly Wooldridge – 2nd place

Regional Competition:
Sloan Mathews – 5th place Arts/Humanities
FPS team – Rachel, Erick, Claire, Molly – 4th place

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrPin on PinterestEmail this to someone
Posted in School & Education.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.