School Board Recognizes Marching Band Members Achievements

All State and All District High School and Middle SchoolMiddle School All DistrictHigh School All District MembersHigh School All State Members

The Anderson County School Board recognized numerous high school and middle school marching band members last night for their outstanding achievements in being accepted to the all district and all state bands, including one who was named top trumpet player in the state.

For the all state high school band, Levi Johnson, Hunter Snow, and Justin Chowing were selected.  All three have made the all state band multiple times in the past.

Levi, a senior, was named the fourth best tuba player in the state.  Hunter, who is only a junior, was named third best in the state for trombone/baritone, and Justin Chowning, a senior, was named the best trumpet player in the state.  They also performed for the board and visitors to show off their talents, which can be seen below.

“We are very proud and beyond excited,” Superintendent Sheila Mitchell said.  Band Director Patrick Brady explained that only 200 students are selected across the state for the all state band and that it is quite remarkable to have three selected from Anderson County.  He also explained that all three will be receiving numerous college invitations and scholarship opportunities, along with Justin Chowning already receiving a $500 scholarship.

ACHS Principal Glass also said they will be recognizing the band at the school with a banner that they will be installing at the end of basketball season.

In addition to the all state band, many were chosen for all district at the high school level:

Kenzie Herndon
Ashley Parker
Zac Bowman
Noah Medley
Justin Chowning
Jarad Bowman
Josh Massie
Levi Johnson
Hunter Snow
Thomas Holmes
Martin Wise

A number of middle school band members were also recognized for being selected as all district.  Superintendent Mitchell explained that there are 17 middle schools in the district and that out of all the students selected, four from Anderson County were chosen as top players in their instruments:

Lainey Drake- 1st flute
Haley Abel- 6th clarinet
Charlie Steele- 19th clarinet
Zac Edwards- 2nd alto
Katrina Kuykendall- 5th alto
Karissa Searcy- 2nd tenor
Zac Case- 2nd trumpet
Laura Quire- 11th trumpet
Josh Cooper- 16th trumpet
Lauren Breiner- 5th horn
Jonathan Olmstead- 1st baritone
Logan Ritchie- 1st tuba
Bronson Sullivan- 1st mallet

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on TumblrPin on PinterestEmail this to someone
Posted in School & Education.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.